• Congratulations to the following students who participated in the William Paterson Poetry Contest on May 16, 2019:

    Edwin Navarro for ESL Advanced:  3rd place---Teacher- J. Kelman

    Anthony Efrain Leon for Italian Beginner:  2nd place-----Teacher A. Altamonte

    Timothy Sims for Latin Beginner:  Honorable Mention-----Teacher C. Jacobs

    Patryk Swierzbinski for Latin Intermediate:   2nd place------Teacher C. Jacobs

    Josephine Eskander for Latin Advanced: Honorable mention, ----Teacher C. Jacobs

    Sean Klores for Spanish Beginner:  Honorable Mention.....Teacher I. Cortes

     

     

     

    Congratulations to the BHS Advanced Latin team for making the semifinals at this year's Princeton University Certamen! This is the third Bayonne team to reach the semifinals in the past two years and the only public school this year.

     

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS OF THE BAYONNE HIGH SCHOOL WORLD LANGUAGE POETRY CONTEST. THE FOLLOWING STUDENTS WILL REPRESENT BHS AT THE WILLIAM PATERSON UNIVERSITY POETRY CONTEST TO BE HELD ON MAY 16, 2019

     

     

    ITALIAN

    Beginner: Anthony Efraim Figueroa Leon

    Intermediate: Lisbeth Cerda

    Advanced: Catherine Franco

     

    LATIN

    Beginner: Timothy Sim

    Intermediate: Patryk Swierzbinski

    Advanced: Josephine Eskander

     

    FRENCH

    Beginner: Arian Araya

    Intermediate: Kermina Gattas

    Advanced: Abdel Fezani

    Native: Martina Hanna

     

    SPANISH

    Beginner: Sean Klores

    Intermediate: NONE

    Advanced: Georgiy Aleksanyan

    Native: Cindy Gonzalez Munoz

     

    ESL

    Beginner: Keyla D Almonte

    Intermediate: NONE

    Advanced: Edwin Navarro

     

     

     

    Congratulations to the following students on their finishes at the New Jersey Junior Classical League regional certamen:

    Latin I – 3rd place: Nicholas Gale, Jeremy Marion, Joshua Oconer, and Moeez Shahid

    Upper Latin – 2nd place: Juan Cacho, Emily Girgis, Ryan Granato, and Anish Patel

    Latin II – 1st place: Edward Czudak, Cisco Espinosa, Timothy Kim, Vincent Lam, Christopher Maharaj, Kion Namjou, and Pritesh Patel

     

    The Latin II team will be competing for the state title on April 23.